Reception: 01235 520173

Admissions: 01235 530593

Executive Assistant to the Headmistress: 01235 546502

Bursary: 01235 520657

Joint Bus Service: 01235 546565

St Helen and St Katharine, Faringdon Road, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 1BE

How to find us

Beyond

Extracurricular activities - Michaelmas term 2021

A wide variety of clubs, societies and activities are on offer, divided into the following categories: Books and beyond, Chapel, Games and quizzing, History and politics, Modern foreign languages, STEM, Geography and much more, as well as Art, Drama, Music and Sport.

Students will receive guidance from staff about how to sign up for each club.

Activities planner


 

 

 

 

 

Clubs and societies

Books and beyond

A Breath of Fresh Eyre

  • Year 9
  • When: Thursday 12.35pm
  • Where: Library
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Pocock-Bell

All About Books

  • Year 5 and 6
  • When: Tuesday 12.45pm
  • Where: Library (first floor)
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Pocock-Bell

Carnegie Shadowing/Book Club

  • Year 7 and 8
  • When: Monday 12.40pm
  • Where: Library
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Pocock-Bell

Compass (online)

  • When: Please email Ms Chapman
  • Staff i/c: Ms Chapman

Creative Writing Club 

  • Year 7
  • When: tbc in second half of Michaelmas term
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Nixon

Joint Lit Society

  • Year 11, L6 and U6
  • When: Tuesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: D4
  • Staff i/c: Mr Muir

Middle School Lit Society

  • Year 10
  • When: Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: D5
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Hughes-Morgan and Mrs Nash

Reading Between the Spines

  • Years 7 and 8
  • When: Monday 12.45pm
  • Where: Library
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Pocock-Bell

Royal Society Young People's Book Prize Judging Panel

  • Year 7
  • When: Tuesday 12.30pm
  • Library
  • Mrs Brudenell and Mrs Pocock-Bell

Chapel

Take Time Meditation 

  • Years 7, 8 and 9
  • When: Thursday 12.30pm
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Revd Karen

Take Time Meditation

  • Years 10, 11, L6 and U6
  • When: Thursday 12pm
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Revd Karen

Engage

  • All year groups
  • When: Wednesday breaktime
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Hutton

Games and quizzing

Bridge Club

  • Year 9
  • When: Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: IT2
  • Staff i/c: Dr Murray

Chess and Board games

  • Years 5-9
  • When: Wednesday 12.40-1.10pm
  • Where: Library
  • Staff i/c: Mr Hunt

Junior Quiz Club

  • Year 5 and 6
  • When: Tuesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Room 3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Green

Minecraft

  • Years 7, 8 and 9
  • When: Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: IT1
  • Staff i/c: Mr Pehlivan
  • Year 10-U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: IT1
  • Staff i/c: Mr Pehlivan

 

Classics

Classical reading group

  • Years 10 and 11
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Room 21
  • Staff i/c: Miss Spain

Helicon Club

  • Years 6, 7 and 8
  • When: Monday 12.40-1.10pm
  • Where: Room 21
  • Staff i/c: Dr Nabney

Sixth Form Classics Society

  • L6 and U6
  • When: Friday 12.05pm
  • When: Room 21
  • Staff i/c: Miss Spain

History and politics

Demos (society for all things political)

  • Year 9-11
  • When: Wednesday 12.15pm
  • Where: D21
  • Staff i/c: Dr Gribble and Mr Smart

Model United Nations (MUN)

  • Year 9-U6
  • When: Thursday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: Room 13
  • Staff i/c: Dr Gribble and Mrs Benfold

Senior Politics Society

  • Sixth Form
  • When: Tuesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: Room 13
  • Staff i/c: Dr Gribble

Senior History Society

  • L6 and U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.10-12.40pm
  • Where: Room 13
  • Staff i/c: Miss Smith

Senior History of Art Club

  • L6
  • When: Thursday 12.40-1.10pm
  • Where: Room 23
  • Staff i/c: Miss Smith and Sixth Form

Modern foreign languages

A-level French Clinic

  • L6 and U6 (alternate weeks with Year 11)
  • When: Thursday 12.30pm
  • Where: D14
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Taylor

A-level Spanish KS5 Clinic

  • L6 and U6 
  • When: Monday 12.10pm
  • Where: Tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Clark, Mrs Fisher

GCSE French drop-in Clinic

  • Year 10 and 11
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Language Learning Centre
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Probert

GCSE German drop-in Clinic

  • Year 11
  • When: Thursday 12.30pm
  • Where: LLC
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Norman

GCSE Spanish KS4 drop-in Clinic

  • Year 11 
  • When: Wednesday 12.10pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Clark

Italian Club

  • Years 9 and 10
  • When: Monday 12.40
  • Where: D14
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Fisher

Language Leaders

  • Year 9
  • When: Wednesdays 12.40pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Mrs Fisher

Mandarin KS4 Drop-in Clinic

  • Year 11
  • When: Thrusday 4.10-4.40pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Anderson

MFL Club

  • Year 7
  • When: Thursday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: D13
  • Staff i/c: MFL staff 

STEM

Attenborough Club

  • Years 10 and 11
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: B1
  • Miss Bourne

Biology Revision Clinic

Year 11

  • When: Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: B4
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Kelly

U6

  • When: Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: B3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs James

BPhO Experimental Project

  • Years 10–U6
  • When: Monday tbc
  • Where: P4
  • Mrs Brudenell

Bronze CREST Award

  • Years 8 and 9
  • When: Tuesday 12.40pm
  • Where: C4
  • Staff i/c: Miss Shuter and Dr Saba

Chemistry Help

  • Year 11
  • When: Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: C4
  • Staff i/c: Dr Holyoak

Chemistry Revision Clinic

  • Upper Sixth 
  • When: tbc
  • Where: C2
  • Staff i/c: Dr Holyoak, Mrs Lewis

Darwinian Society

  • L6 and U6 
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: B3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs James

'Do try this at home'

  • All years online - new challenges each week
  • tbc
  • tbc
  • Mrs Brudenell

Junior Science Club

  • Years 5 and 6
  • When: tbc
  • Where: C2
  • Staff i/c: Dr Holyoak

Livermorium Club

  • L6/U6
  • When: L6 Wednesday 12.05pm, U6 Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: C1
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Lomax and Dr Saba

MedSoc

  • L6
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: B3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Tudor

Oxbridge Physics/Engineering

  • U6
  • When: By personal arrangement
  • Where: P2
  • Mrs Griffiths and Mrs Brudenell

Pi Club

  • Years 7 and 8
  • When: Thursday 12.40pm
  • Where: Room 11
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Hutton

Physics Revision Clinic

  • Year 11
  • Tuesday and Wednesday 12.40pm
  • P1
  • Mrs Jackson

Science club

  • Year 7 
  • When: Monday 12.40pm
  • Where: B2
  • Staff i/c: Dr Moore

Science GCSE Clinic

  • Year 11
  • When: tbc
  • Where: C3
  • Staff i/c: Mr Tate

Silver CREST Award

  • Year 10
  • When: Thursday 12.05pm
  • Where: P3
  • Staff i/c: Miss Shuter

Geography

Geography Society

  • L6 and U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.05-12.35pm
  • Where: Room 18
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Finch Noyes

Geography Support Clinic

  • Year 11
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Snowdon

Missing Maps

  • Year 10-U6
  • When:  Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: IT2
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Barton

And more...

Culture Club

  • Year 10–U6
  • When: Tuesday tbc
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Miss Adams, U6 students

Debating Club

Year 8

  • When: Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: D15
  • Staff i/c: Ms Chapman

L6 and U6

  • When: Tuesday 12.05-12.40pm
  • Where: Lecture Theatre
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Scott-Malden

Cooking for University

  • Lower Sixth
  • When: Wednesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Hayward House
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Alpers

Garden to Table Club

  • Year 7
  • When: Wednesday 12.30-1.10pm
  • Where: Hayward House
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Alpers

Pride Club

  • Years 10 and 11
  • When: tbc
  • Where: tbc
  • Student-led with Mrs Bedford and Miss Spreadbury

Public Speaking

  • Year 10
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Room 20
  • Staff i/c: Ms Chapman

Senior Philosophy Society 

  • Year 11U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.10pm 
  • Where: Room 24
  • Staff i/c: Ms Meuleman

 

 

 

 

Clubs and societies

Books and beyond

A Breath of Fresh Eyre

  • Year 9
  • When: Thursday 12.35pm
  • Where: Library
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Pocock-Bell

All About Books

  • Year 5 and 6
  • When: Tuesday 12.45pm
  • Where: Library (first floor)
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Pocock-Bell

Carnegie Shadowing/Book Club

  • Year 7 and 8
  • When: Monday 12.40pm
  • Where: Library
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Pocock-Bell

Compass (online)

  • When: Please email Ms Chapman
  • Staff i/c: Ms Chapman

Creative Writing Club 

  • Year 7
  • When: tbc in second half of Michaelmas term
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Nixon

Joint Lit Society

  • Year 11, L6 and U6
  • When: Tuesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: D4
  • Staff i/c: Mr Muir

Middle School Lit Society

  • Year 10
  • When: Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: D5
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Hughes-Morgan and Mrs Nash

Reading Between the Spines

  • Years 7 and 8
  • When: Monday 12.45pm
  • Where: Library
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Pocock-Bell

Royal Society Young People's Book Prize Judging Panel

  • Year 7
  • When: Tuesday 12.30pm
  • Library
  • Mrs Brudenell and Mrs Pocock-Bell

Chapel

Take Time Meditation 

  • Years 7, 8 and 9
  • When: Thursday 12.30pm
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Revd Karen

Take Time Meditation

  • Years 10, 11, L6 and U6
  • When: Thursday 12pm
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Revd Karen

Engage

  • All year groups
  • When: Wednesday breaktime
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Hutton

Games and quizzing

Bridge Club

  • Year 9
  • When: Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: IT2
  • Staff i/c: Dr Murray

Chess and Board games

  • Years 5-9
  • When: Wednesday 12.40-1.10pm
  • Where: Library
  • Staff i/c: Mr Hunt

Junior Quiz Club

  • Year 5 and 6
  • When: Tuesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Room 3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Green

Minecraft

  • Years 7, 8 and 9
  • When: Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: IT1
  • Staff i/c: Mr Pehlivan
  • Year 10-U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: IT1
  • Staff i/c: Mr Pehlivan

Retro games club

  • Year 7
  • When: Thursday 12.30-1pm
  • Where: Year 7 outdoor area
  • Staff i/c: Ms Askgaard, Sixth Form students

Classics

Classical reading group

  • Years 10 and 11
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Room 21
  • Staff i/c: Miss Spain

Helicon Club

  • Years 6, 7 and 8
  • When: Monday 12.40-1.10pm
  • Where: Room 21
  • Staff i/c: Dr Nabney

Sixth Form Classics Society

  • L6 and U6
  • When: Friday 12.05pm
  • When: Room 21
  • Staff i/c: Miss Spain

History and politics

Demos (society for all things political)

  • Year 9-11
  • When: Wednesday 12.15pm
  • Where: D21
  • Staff i/c: Dr Gribble and Mr Smart

Model United Nations (MUN)

  • Year 9-U6
  • When: Thursday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: Room 13
  • Staff i/c: Dr Gribble and Mrs Benfold

Senior Politics Society

  • Sixth Form
  • When: Tuesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: Room 13
  • Staff i/c: Dr Gribble

Senior History Society

  • L6 and U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.10-12.40pm
  • Where: Room 13
  • Staff i/c: Miss Smith

Senior History of Art Club

  • L6
  • When: Thursday 12.40-1.10pm
  • Where: Room 23
  • Staff i/c: Miss Smith and Sixth Form

Modern foreign languages

A-level French Clinic

  • L6 and U6 (alternate weeks with Year 11)
  • When: Thursday 12.30pm
  • Where: D14
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Taylor

A-level Spanish KS5 Clinic

  • L6 and U6 
  • When: Monday 12.10pm
  • Where: Tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Clark, Mrs Fisher

GCSE French drop-in Clinic

  • Year 10 and 11
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Language Learning Centre
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Probert

GCSE German drop-in Clinic

  • Year 11
  • When: Thursday 12.30pm
  • Where: LLC
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Norman

GCSE Spanish KS4 drop-in Clinic

  • Year 11 
  • When: Wednesday 12.10pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Clark

Italian Club

  • Years 9 and 10
  • When: Monday 12.40
  • Where: D14
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Fisher

Language Leaders

  • Year 9
  • When: Wednesdays 12.40pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Mrs Fisher

Mandarin KS4 Drop-in Clinic

  • Year 11
  • When: Thrusday 4.10-4.40pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Anderson

MFL Club

  • Year 7
  • When: Thursday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: D13
  • Staff i/c: MFL staff 

STEM

Attenborough Club

  • Years 10 and 11
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: B1
  • Miss Bourne

Biology Revision Clinic

Year 11

  • When: Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: B4
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Kelly

U6

  • When: Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: B3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs James

BPhO Experimental Project

  • Years 10–U6
  • When: Monday tbc
  • Where: P4
  • Mrs Brudenell

Bronze CREST Award

  • Years 8 and 9
  • When: Tuesday 12.40pm
  • Where: C4
  • Staff i/c: Miss Shuter and Dr Saba

Chemistry Help

  • Year 11
  • When: Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: C4
  • Staff i/c: Dr Holyoak

Chemistry Revision Clinic

  • Upper Sixth 
  • When: tbc
  • Where: C2
  • Staff i/c: Dr Holyoak, Mrs Lewis

Darwinian Society

  • L6 and U6 
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: B3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs James

'Do try this at home'

  • All years online - new challenges each week
  • tbc
  • tbc
  • Mrs Brudenell

Junior Science Club

  • Years 5 and 6
  • When: tbc
  • Where: C2
  • Staff i/c: Dr Holyoak

Livermorium Club

  • L6/U6
  • When: L6 Wednesday 12.05pm, U6 Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: C1
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Lomax and Dr Saba

MedSoc

  • L6
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: B3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Tudor

Oxbridge Physics/Engineering

  • U6
  • When: By personal arrangement
  • Where: P2
  • Mrs Griffiths and Mrs Brudenell

Pi Club

  • Years 7 and 8
  • When: Thursday 12.40pm
  • Where: Room 11
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Hutton

Physics Revision Clinic

  • Year 11
  • Tuesday and Wednesday 12.40pm
  • P1
  • Mrs Jackson

Science club

  • Year 7 
  • When: Monday 12.40pm
  • Where: B2
  • Staff i/c: Dr Moore

Science GCSE Clinic

  • Year 11
  • When: tbc
  • Where: C3
  • Staff i/c: Mr Tate

Silver CREST Award

  • Year 10
  • When: Thursday 12.05pm
  • Where: P3
  • Staff i/c: Miss Shuter

Geography

Geography Society

  • L6 and U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.05-12.35pm
  • Where: Room 18
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Finch Noyes

Geography Support Clinic

  • Year 11
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Snowdon

Missing Maps

  • Year 10-U6
  • When:  Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: IT2
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Barton

And more...

Culture Club

  • Year 10–U6
  • When: Tuesday tbc
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Miss Adams, U6 students

Debating Club

Year 8

  • When: Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: D15
  • Staff i/c: Ms Chapman

L6 and U6

  • When: Tuesday 12.05-12.40pm
  • Where: Lecture Theatre
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Scott-Malden

Cooking for University

  • Lower Sixth
  • When: Wednesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Hayward House
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Alpers

Garden to Table Club

  • Year 7
  • When: Wednesday 12.30-1.10pm
  • Where: Hayward House
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Alpers

Pride Club

  • Years 10 and 11
  • When: tbc
  • Where: tbc
  • Student-led with Mrs Bedford and Miss Spreadbury

Public Speaking

  • Year 10
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Room 20
  • Staff i/c: Ms Chapman

Senior Philosophy Society 

  • Year 11U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.10pm 
  • Where: Room 24
  • Staff i/c: Ms Meuleman

TechSoc

  • Sixth Form
  • When: Tuesdy 12.05-12.35pm
  • Where: D21
  • Staff i/c: Miss Spreadbury and Sixth Form student

TechSpace

  • Years 7-9
  • When: Friday 12.40-1.15pm
  • Where: IT1
  • Staff i/c: Miss Spreadbury

Tycoon Enterprise Competition

  • Year 10
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Room 25
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Norman

Years 9 and 10 Philosophy Society

  • When: tbc
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mr Bownass

 

 

 

 

Art and design

GCSE Art

  • Years 10 and 11
  • When: Tuesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: A2 and A3
  • Staff i/c: Miss Devine

GCSE 3DD Ceramics

Year 10 

  • When: Thursday 4.15-5.15pm
  • Where: 3D Design Centre
  • Staff i/c: Mr Drew

Year 11

  • When: Tuesday 4.15-5.15pm
  • Where: 3D Design Centre
  • Staff i/c: Mr Drew

Jewellery Club

  • Years 10 and 11
  • When: Wednesday 4.05-6pm
  • Where: DT workshop
  • Staff i/c: Charlette Berry, Mrs Langston or Mr Webb

KS3 Art Club

  • Years 7 and 8 
  • When: Monday 12.40pm
  • Where: A3
  • Staff i/c: Miss Devine

Life Drawing

  • L6 and U6
  • When: Thursday 4.30-6.30pm
  • Where: A1
  • Staff i/c: Mr Cotterill

Senior Art Club

  • L6 and U6 (alternating weekly)
  • When: Thursday 4.15-6.15pm
  • Where: A2
  • Staff i/c: Miss Devine

Silver Arts Award

  • Year 9 (and other years wanting to complete award)
  • When: Wednesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: A3
  • Staff i/c: Miss Devine

Year 5 and 6 Art Club

  • Year 5 and 6
  • When: Thursday 12.40pm
  • Where: Art 3
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Langston

 

 

 

 

 

Drama

See production and rehearsal schedule further down this page

Drama Clubs

Year 5 and 6

  • When: Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Studio Theatre
  • Staff i/c: Miss Baldock

Year 7

  • When: Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: Studio Theatre
  • Staff i/c: Miss Grandi

Years 8 and 9

  • When: Monday 12.40-1.10pm
  • Where: Studio Theatre
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Jewitt

Film Club

L6

  • When: Monday 12.15-1.15pm; Wednesday 12.15-1.15pm
  • Where: Performing Arts Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Verjee

U6

  • When: Tuesday 12.15-1.10pm
  • Where: Performing Arts Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Verjee

Lower School Production rehearsals

  • When: Monday 4.30-6pm and Tuesday 4.30-6pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Jewitt

Middle School Production rehearsals

  • When: Monday 4.15-7pm
  • Where: Studio Theatre
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Sharman

Joint Senior Production rehearsals

  • When: Tuesday 5-7pm and Friday 5-7pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Miss Grandi 

Playwriting Competition rehearsals 

  • Years 7, 8 and 9
  • When: Tuesday 12.05-12.40pm; Thursday 12.30-1.15pm
  • Where: Studio Theatre
  • Staff i/c: Miss Baldock

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Music

Aural Classes (training for music exams)

  • All years
  • When: tbc
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c:Mrs Dickens

Big Band (by invitation)

  • Year 10-U6
  • When: Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Mr McNaughton

Brass Band

  • All years
  • When: Wednesday 8.30am
  • Where: Studio Theatre
  • Staff i/c: Mr McNaughton

Camerata (senior string orchestra, by audition grade 5 upwards)

  • Year 9-U6
  • When: Wednesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Walton

Cantores (non-auditioning choir)

  • Year 9-U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Miss Coad

Chapel Choir (by audition)

  • Year 10-U6
  • When: Monday, Tuesday and Friday 8.40am;  Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Ms Rakowski

Chamber Music

  • All years (a variety of ensembles meet and rehearse throughout the year)
  • When: Various times, mostly 8.30am
  • Where: Music Department
  • Staff i/c: Miss Walton and other music staff

Concert Band (wind and brass players by audition grade 5 and above)

  • Year 9-U6
  • When: Thursday 4.15pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Mr McNaughton

Contemporary Music Club/Rock Club

  • All years
  • When: Tuesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: M14
  • Staff i/c: Mr Ayres

Ensemble Bar 61

  • L6 and U6
  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: M14
  • Staff i/c: Mr Ayres

Flute Choir

  • All years
  • When: tbc
  • Where: M14
  • Staff i/c: tbc

Joint Choral Society (joint choir with Abingdon, no auditions)

  • Year 9-U6
  • When: Tuesday 4.15-5pm
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Miss Coad

Junior Choir 

  • Year 5 and 6
  • When: Thursday12.35pm
  • Where: Chapel
  • Staff i/c: Miss Grant

Lower School Choir

  • Years 7 and 8
  • When: Tuesday 12.35pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Miss Coad

Musicianship (aural, sightsinging and sightreading training)

  • When: Monday and Wednesday 8.30am
  • Where: M1 tbc
  • Staff i/c: Miss Grant

Musical Theatre Club

  • Year 8-U6
  • When: Thursday 12.05pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Miss Coad

Music Theory class (grades 1-5)

  • All years
  • When: Monday, Thursday, Friday 12.05/12.35pm
  • Where: M20
  • Staff i/c: Ms Rakowski

Music Theory class (grade 6)

  • All years
  • When: Thursday 4.15pm
  • Where: M14
  • Staff i/c: Miss Coad

Sax Ensemble 

  • All years (a variety of ensembles will meet/rehearse throughout the year
  • When: Wednesday and Thursday 8.30am
  • Where: M2
  • Staff i/c: Mr Foster

Sinfonia (non-auditioning orchestra)

  • Years 5-9
  • When: Monday 12.40pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Miss Coad

Sinfonietta (orchestra by audition grade 3 upwards)

  • Years 6-10
  • When: Tuesday4.15-5pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Ms Rakowski

Tootles (senior brass ensemble by invitation)

  • L6
  • When: Friday 8.30am
  • Where: M14
  • Staff i/c: Mr McNaughton

Vocalizzi (vocal ensemble by audition)

  • Year 10
  • When: Thursday 8.30am
  • Where: Performing Arts Studio
  • Staff i/c: Miss Grant

Wind Band (no auditions)

  • Years 5-10
  • When: Friday 4.15pm
  • Where: YPH
  • Staff i/c: Mr Foster

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Sport

Active Recovery Club

Years 8 and 9

  • When: Monday 12.40pm
  • Where: Fitness Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Year 10-U6

  • When: Monday 12.05pm
  • Where: Fitness Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Badminton

Year 10-U6

  • When: Thursday 12.05m
  • Where: Sports Hall
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Sillence and Miss Harris

Badminton (open)

  • All year groups
  • When: Friday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports Hall
  • Staff i/c: Miss Hawtin

Ballet (external club, charges apply)

  • When: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday 12.35pm
  • Where: Dance Studio
  • Staff i/c: External teachers

Basketball

Year 7

  • When: Thursday 12.40pm
  • Where: Sports Hall
  • Staff i/c: Ms Erb and Miss Hawtin

Year 10

  • When: Monday and Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: Sports Hall
  • Staff i/c: Miss Pettipher and Miss Barras

Cricket

Year 5 and 6

  • When: Monday 4.15pm
  • Where: tbc
  • Staff i/c: Mr Herbert

Year 7

  • When: Tuesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports Hall
  • Staff i/c: Mr Herbert

Year 8

  • When: Thursday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports Hall 
  • Staff i/c: Mr Herbert

Year 9

  • When: Wednesday 4.15pm 
  • Where: Sports Hall 
  • Staff i/c: Mr Herbert

Year 10 and Year 11

  • When: Friday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports Hall 
  • Staff i/c: Miss Harris and Mr Herbert

Dance

Years 7, 8 and 9

  • When: Wednesday and Thursday 12.05pm
  • Where: Gymnasium
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Uezzell

Developing Athlete Programme

Year 8

  • When: Monday 4.15pm
  • Where: Fitness Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall and Miss Walters

Year 9

  • When: Wednesday 7.30am
  • Where: Fitness Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall 

Fencing

  • Year 9-U6
  • When: Monday 4.15pm
  • Where: Gymnasium
  • Staff i/c: Mr Carter

Fitness Suite

Year 8 and 9

  • When: Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday 12.35pm
  • Where: Fitness Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Year 10-U6

  • When: Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: Fitness Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Football

Years 7 and 8

  • When: Friday 12.40m
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Miss Hawtin

Years 8 and 9

  • When: Monday 12.40m
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Miss Hawtin

Years 9 and 10

  • When: Tuesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Miss Hawtin

Gym Club

Years 5 and 6

  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Gymnasium
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Uezzell and Miss Pettipher

Year 7

  • When: Wednesday and Thursday 12.40pm
  • Where: Gymnasium
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Uezzell, Miss Walters and Miss Hawtin

Years 8 and 9

  • When: Tuesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Gymnasium
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Uezzell and Miss Pettipher

Gym Squad (by invitation only)

Years 7, 8 and 9 squad

  • When: Monday 12.40pm, Wednesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Gym
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Uezzell

Year 10-U6 squad

  • When: Monday 12.05pm, Tuesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Gym
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Uezzell

HIIT

Year 8

  • When: Tuesday12.40pm
  • Where: Row Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Year 9

  • When: Monday and Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: Row Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Year 10

  • When: Tuesday 4.15pm, Thursday 12.05pm
  • Where: Row Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Year 11

  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm, Thursday 4.15pm
  • Where: Row Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

L6

  • When: Monday 4.15pm, Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Row Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

U6

  • When: Monday 12.05pm, Wednesday 4.15pm, Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: Row Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Indoor Hockey

Year 7

  • When: Monday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports Hall
  • Staff i/c: Miss Harris and Miss Hawtin

Years 8 and 9

  • When: Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Sports Hall
  • Staff i/c: Miss Barras

Indoor Rowing

Year 7

  • When: Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Ergo Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Bownass

Year 8

  • When: Thursday 12.40pm
  • Where: Ergo Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Bownass

Year 9 

  • When: Tuesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Ergo Suite
  • Staff i/c: Miss Walters

Lacrosse

Year 7

  • When: Monday 12.40pm, Wednesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Miss Walters, Ms Erb and Miss Pettipher

Year 8

  • When: Wednesday 4.15pm, Tuesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Ms Erb and Mrs Keogh

Year 9

  • When: Monday 4.15pm, Thursday 12.40pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Keogh and Miss Pettipher

Year 10

  • When: Monday4.15pm, Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Ms Erb and Miss Pettipher

Year 11-U6

  • When: Thursday 4.15pm, Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Ms Erb, Mrs Keogh and Miss Walters

Goalies

  • When: Monday 12.40pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Keogh

Lacrosse Stick Skills

Years 7-9

  • When: Friday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Ms Erb, Miss Pettipher and Miss Walters

Netball

Year 5 and 6

  • When: Monday12.40pm
  • Where: Netball courts
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Beattie

Year 7

  • When: Tuesday 12.40pm, Thursday 4.15pm
  • Where: Netball courts
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Beattie and Miss Barras

Year 8 

  • When: Tuesday 4.15pm, Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Netball courts
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Beattie, Miss Barras and Miss Hawtin

Year 9

  • When: Tuesday 4.15pm. Friday 12.40pm
  • Where: Netball courts
  • Staff i/c: Miss Harris and Mrs Sillence

Year 10

  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm, Wednesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Netball courts
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Beattie and Miss Harris

Year 11

  • When: Monday 12.05pm, Wednesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Netball courts
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Sillence and Miss Harris

L6 and U6

  • When: Monday 4.15pm, Wednesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Netball courts
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Beattie and Mrs Sillence

Rugby

Years 8 and 9

  • When: Friday 4.15pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Miss Barras

Year 10

  • When: Thursday 12.05pm
  • Where: Sports field
  • Staff i/c: Miss Barras

Running Club

  • All year groups
  • When: Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Meet in the Sports Department
  • Staff i/c: Miss Hawtin

Sailing

  • All years (sign-up required)
  • When: Thursday 4.15-6.45pm
  • Where: Farmoor Reservoir
  • Staff i/c: Mrs Wilson

Spin

Year 8

  • When: Monday 12.40pm; Wednesday 12.40pm
  • Where: Group Cycle Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Year 9 

  • When: Tuesday 12.40pm, Wednesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Group Cycle Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Year 10

  • When: Monday 12.05pm; Friday 12.05pm
  • Where: Group Cycle Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Year 11

  • When: Monday 4.15pm, Tuesday 12.05pm
  • Where: Group Cycle Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

L6

  • When: Wednesday 12.05pm; Thursday 4.15pm
  • Where: Group Cycle Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

U6

  • When: Tuesday 4.15pm, Thursday 12.05pm
  • Where: Group Cycle Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Swimming Squad

  • Year 7-U6
  • When: ?Wednesday 7.15am
  • Where: Abingdon School pool
  • Staff i/c: Miss Barras and Miss Pettipher

Taekwondo

Years 5-7

  • When: Tuesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Dance Studio
  • Staff i/c: Mr Evans

Year 8-U6

  • When: Thursday 4.15pm
  • Where: Gymnasium
  • Staff i/c: Mr Evans

Tennis Squad Training (by invitation only)

Years 7 and 8 

  • When: Monday 8am
  • Where: Tennis courts
  • Staff i/c: Mr Parker

Years 9

  • When: Tuesday 8am
  • Where: Tennis courts
  • Staff i/c: Mr Parker

Year 10

  • When: Thursday 8am
  • Where: Tennis courts
  • Staff i/c: Mr Parker

Year 11-U6

  • When: Friday 8am
  • Where: Tennis courts
  • Staff i/c: Mr Parker

Weightlifting Club

  • Year 9-U6
  • When: Wednesday 4.15pm
  • Where: Fitness Suite
  • Staff i/c: Mr Wall

Yoga

  • Year 10-U6
  • Monday 12.05pm
  • Where: Dance Studio
  • Staff i/c: Miss Jewell